Ethylene Glycol Distearate (EGDS) 

Glycol distearate is a compound based on stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. A close relative to glycol stearate and glycol stearate SE, glycol distearate is a white to cream-colored waxy solid used to condition skin, to increase the thickness of certain cosmetic products (like creams and lotions), and to reduce the clear or transparent appearance of cosmetics, such as in make-up concealers. Glycol distearate in particular is often used as a “pearlizing” agent in body washes and hair care products.

Category: Home & Personal Care
Source: Trade Products - Imported
Industry: Cosmetics
Technical Data Sheet (TDS): View